An investigation into the genetic diversity of the Japanese pond turtle, Mauremys japonica.(the effects of intraspecific and interspecific hybridizations.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI DAI  東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (90647489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords系統地理学 / イシガメ科 / 遺伝的交流 / マイクロサテライト / 外来種 / 交雑 / 爬虫類 / 生物保全 / カメ / DNA / ニホンイシガメ / 和歌山県 / 紀伊水道 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA / 遺伝的多様性 / 壱岐島 / 三隅川 / 野外調査 / 進化 / 動物 / 分類学 / 外来種問題 / 保全遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese pond turtle, Mauremys japonica, and the Reeves' Pond Turtle, M. reevesii, are widely distributed in Japan. The former is endemic to Japan, but the latter is nonnative. Using microsatellite markers, I determined the genetic structure of them and their hybrids. In M. japonica, it was reported they have two different genetic groups by mtDNA analysis, and they were roughly divided Eastern and Western groups. The results of this study supported the previous study and showed that the groups have gene flow in each other. The Japanese M. reevesii is reported that they had three lineages by mtDNA analysis. This study showed that they had two lineages. The genetic components of some individuals were share of twos. The genetic structure of hybrids was conducted. In 88 individuals of hybrids, the numbers of F1 and Backcross might be 30 and 33, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島に生息する生物がどのような進化の歴史を経てきたのかについて,淡水生カメ類を材料に遺伝的変異に基づいて考察した.本研究により,ニホンイシガメは遺伝的に異なる2系統が存在し,それらは現在中国地方を中心に遺伝的に交流を生じ,遺伝的多様性が上がっていることがわかった.一方で,外来種クサガメによる交雑を介した遺伝的撹乱の影響が懸念された.外来種問題は,世界各国でも問題になっている.本研究により,早急に固有種ニホンイシガメの遺伝的独自性を守る必要が高いことが明らかとなった.