Development of a new method for environmental DNA analysis for the evaluation of intraspecific genetic diversity of fish population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hiroki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境DNA / 種内多様性 / 広域調査 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information on genetic diversity in fish populations is essential for rare species conservation and fishery resource management, but the evaluation based on the direct capturing of individuals is difficult to conduct when the population density is low or when the target species are extremely active. In this study, developed basal techniques for new evaluation method for genetic diversity in a fish population using environmental DNA analysis. This method enables us to acquire an enormous volume of genetic information from a number of individuals at once which could not attain by the other conventional capturing methods.