Development of a continuous bioreactor for piezophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 技術副主任 (50399573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧連続培養 / 好圧菌 / 貧栄養微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop high hydrostatic pressure continuous flow reactor because we can cultivate piezophiles only in batch culture. By developing this device, it becomes possible to perform culture that reproduces the natural environment. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the diversity of the piezophiles, which had little knowledge because it was difficult to culture. We produced a high hydrostatic pressure continuous flow reactor with a maximum pressure of 50 MPa, and performed culture using samples from the Izu/Ogasawara Trench. However, we abandoned this research because water leaked from the high hydrostatic pressure pump. In addition, since the pressure was not stable, the solution feeding method was an improvement subject for high hydrostatic pressure continuous flow reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海に生息している微生物は、深くなればなるほど高い圧力を受けて生息している。これまで好圧菌の培養はバッチ培養でしか培養できず、栄養の高い培地での培養が基本となっていた。実際の深海環境を考えると、高圧、貧栄養、低温、暗黒といった環境であるため、そこに生息している微生物の培養を考えると、貧栄養での培養を検討する必要性が考えられる。貧栄養性菌の培養には連続培養法があるが、これを高圧培養に応用することで深海微生物培養の一助となる。本研究では連続高圧培養装置を製作し、その評価を実施した。