Empirical study on color evolution of carabid beetle by parasitoid insects using spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (40725785)
Research Collaborator SOTA Teiji
SAITOH Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体色進化 / 分光計測 / 分子系統解析 / オサムシ / 寄生バエ / 動物生態学 / 進化生物学 / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 分光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two Carabus species, Acoptolabrus gehinii and Megodontus kolbei, show geographic variations of dorsal color in Hokkaido region, Japan. The two species have phylogenetically diverged through changes in body color and its polymorphism. The geographic pattern of color divergence were different between the two species, but they had similar red dorsal color in northern Hokkaido. Three parasitoid species were confirmed in Carabus beetles occurring in Hokkaido, and only one of them, tachinid fly Zaira cinerea, occurred in northern Hokkaido. The red color of two Carabus species may function as cryptic coloration to avoid oviposition by Zaira cinerea. Tachinid adults are known as flower-visiting insects. In the future study, preference of Z. cinerea for dorsal color of Carabus beetle will be studied by using the adults caught in fly-pollinated plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オサムシは歩行によってのみ移動するため,その進化史から陸域環境の変化が生物の生息範囲と集団間の遺伝子流動に与えた影響を推測できる.オサムシ集団間に大きな遺伝的分化が見られた渡島半島と日高地域は,氷期における生物の待避地,あるいは長期的に生物の移動を妨げる地理的障壁であったと考えられる.またオサムシは高山環境にも多く生息しており,その寄生バエが訪花性昆虫であったことは,オサムシが高山植物に送粉者を供給していること示唆する.今後の調査でオサムシの寄生バエが高山植物の受粉に欠かせないという結果が得られれば,オサムシのように植物と直接関わりのない昆虫にも注目した環境保全指針を定めることが可能となる.