Evolution and molecular mechanism of phenotypic plasticity in the Hokkaido salamander
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Masatoshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態発生学 / 表現型可塑性 / 両生類 / サンショウウオ / 脳下垂体 / RNA-seq / RAD-seq / 系統地理 / 生態発生 / 集団遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphibians display flexible phenotypes depending on environmental conditions. Larvae of the Hokkaido salamander, Hynobius retardatus, exhibit two distinct morphs, "attack morphs" and "defense morphs", as an inducible phenotypic response to prey and predators, respectively. The presence of their prey, induces a broad-headed attack morph. The presence of predator induces a defense morph, characterized by enlarged external gills and a high tail. In this study, two researches were carried out. 1) I conducted transcriptome analysis using pituitary glands to understand endocrine mechanisms of phenotypic plasticity, and identified differentially expressed hormonal genes. 2) To understand the evolution of phenotypic plasticity, RAD-sequencing was conducted. I genotyped several thousands of SNPs and inferred evolution of focal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表現型可塑性の研究は、至近要因を探る分子発生学的な研究と、究極要因を明らかにするための生態学的な研究が先行しており、遺伝的背景は御座なりにされてきた。生態系においては地域集団間で多様な可塑性を保持する生物がいる一方、その進化を探るのは技術的に難しかったからである。本研究の最大の特色は表現型可塑性という現象について、先行研究とは異なる学際的なアプローチにより、分子機構と進化過程を同時に明らかにした点である。これによって、今後、原因遺伝子の機能解析が可能となり、可塑性がどのように生態系や発生過程に影響を及ぼしているか調べることができる。したがって、本研究は大きなインパクトをもつと言える。