Intraspecific variation in temperature dependency of photoprotective mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Riichi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10632250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種内変異 / 温度依存性 / 可塑性 / 適応 / 分化 / 生態学 / 光合成 / 光阻害 / 光保護 / 光化学系II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraspecific variation of repair capacity of damaged photosystem was studied using Arabidopsis thaliana ecotypes derived from all over the world with various latitude and altitude. The repair capacity of damaged photosystem in low temperature showed a significant negative correlation with the average temperature of the habitat of each ecotype. This would indicate that A. thaliana populations facing higher photoinhibition stress caused by lower temperature showed adaptation to keep repair capacity of damaged photosystem high even in low temperature.