Functional morphology of teeth in large herbivorous mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Mugino  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (10582760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯 / 摩耗 / マイクロウェア / 三次元形状 / 食性 / 古生態 / ニホンジカ / 遺跡 / 哺乳類 / 恐竜 / 食性推定 / 歯牙異常 / 古環境復元 / リュウキュウジカ / 更新世 / ニホンカモシカ / 大臼歯 / 微細磨耗 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 化石 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 形態 / 房総半島 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed at clarifying the relationship between diet, habitat, and microscopic use wear on the teeth of large herbivorous mammals and then reconstructed the diet of extinct species and animals excavated from archaeological sites. The analysis of the extant species (sika deer, Japanese serow, Japanese macaque, and wild boar) with known diets showed that, in ruminants, as the consumption of grasses increases, deep scratches are formed on the tooth surfaces more frequently and the surface becomes more rugged due to the abrasion effect of phytoliths in the grasses. In omnivorous species, on the other hand, the tooth surfaces became flat when foraging on fibrous plants, whereas the rougher surfaces resulted from foraging on hard objects such as seeds. These relationships allowed quantitative dietary reconstructions of fossil species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の表面に形成される微細な摩耗痕は、古生物学や古人類学において絶滅種の食性の指標として注目されてきた。近年、電子顕微鏡での観察に代わる手法として工学分野で用いられる共焦点顕微鏡を利用することで、微細摩耗痕の3次元形状の定量的な評価が行えるようになった。本研究では絶滅種の定量的な食性復元を目指し、食性がわかっている現生種の標本を多数分析したことで、餌の特性と微細摩耗痕の形状の関連性を明らかにした。この成果は今まで食性がわからなかった絶滅種の生態復元に役に立つのみならず、現生種でも生態観察が難しい希少種の生態解明の一助となることが期待される。