Project/Area Number |
16K18616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 進化 / 鳥類 / 動物行動 / 音声 / 言語 / 行動 / 生態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I explored whether social factors (e.g., degree of social interactions and species associations) could provide driving force for the evolution of complex communication systems in birds. Birds within family Paridae form mixed-species flocks during non-breeding seasons. Using both observational and experimental approaches, I found that species that have higher degree of social cohesion with other species produce more complex vocalizations (vocal repertoire and call combinations) than those having a lower social cohesion. Furthermore, in the area where species usually interact with other species, birds were able to learn to associate heterospecific calls with corresponding meanings. These results support "social brain hypothesis" which proposes that social complexity provides the evolutionary force for the sophisticated cognitive ability in animals.