Evaluation of seed dispersers in a tropical forest using DNA barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yamato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70533595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊長類 / 種子散布 / DNA / ジャワルトン / マレーヒヨケザル / 糞虫 / 糞分析 / 種間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the grant period, I visited Pangandaran Nature Reserve, West Java, Indonesia six times, and conducted 1) setting of monitoring tree, 2) behavioral observation of diurnal primates, 3) study on ranging behavior of Malayan flying lemurs, and 4) study on dung beetle fauna. Unfortunately, evaluation of dispersers using DNA bar-coding was not successful, but I could evaluate the relative importance of each frugivorous animal on the seed dispersal via behavioral observation. Especially, I could obtain new information on the ranging behavior of the flying lemurs, for which few data has been shown. I and my students had 12 presentations at domestic and international congress, and published 12 papers during the grant period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各果実食者の種子散布への相対的な貢献を明らかにすることを目的に調査を行い、特に1) 霊長類の重要性、2) ヒヨケザルの重要性、3) 糞虫の役割の3つに関して成果を得た。助成期間中、国内外の学会で22回の発表を行い、公表した論文は12件、分担執筆した書籍は2件だった。このうち、Int. J. Primatol.誌に発表した論文は、種子散布者としてのマカク類の役割に焦点を当てた総説で、当該分野において今後多く引用される文献になると考えている。研究成果をホームページで公開したほか、市民講座・公開講座などで発表し、一般の方々への還元を試みた。