Unraveling the molecular mechanism of host web manipulation by ichneumonid parasitoids and seeking for gene for spider silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKASUKA Keizo  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 特別研究員(RPD) (00726028)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Kazuharu
KONO Nobuaki
TOMITA Masaru
Stanislav Korenko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造網行動操作 / 寄主操作 / クモ / 網 / クモヒメバチ / 寄生バチ / クモ網 / 行動操作 / RNA-seq / 操作 / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Host web manipulation" is one of host behavioral manipulations performed by spider-ectoparasitoids. I undertook a project to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon by means of RNA-seq analysis using a parasitoid known to exploit an innate "resting-web" building behavior of its host spider for manipulation.
I compared gene expression dynamics of manipulated spiders with normal orb-web building individuals and resting-web building individuals. As a result, I discovered a certain isoform of spider silk that was highly expressed in the phases of both resting-web building and being manipulated. This isoform is expected to be a key-gene directly getting involved with host web manipulation that induced by physiological interference of the parasitoid.