A new ecosystem maintenance mechanism: diversity of complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mougi Akihiko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (00626343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複雑性の多様性 / 空間の複雑性 / 生活史の複雑性 / 生物多様性 / 生物群集 / 安定性 / 数理モデル / 複雑な生活史 / 区画化 / 空間構造 / 時空間動態 / 複雑性 / 群集動態 / 多様性 / 生物群集動態 / 生態学 / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to propose "diversity of complexity" of the ecosystem as a maintenance mechanism of the ecosystem. Traditionally, the number of species and the number of interactions have been used as indicators of the complexity of ecosystems, and the focus has only been on maintaining the complexity.However, temporal complexity such as life history, spatial complexity of habitat, etc. We attempted to explain the stability of the ecosystem only by the various complexities common to all ecosystems including. It was found that these complexities, especially spatial complexity and life history complexities, could resolve the paradox of ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性の維持メカニズムの解明は種の起源とならぶ生態学の大問題であり、多様性喪失の危機に直面している現在、学問的にも社会的にもますますその重要性は増している。この問題を解くために、生態学はこの数十年の間、「生物種間相互作用のネットワーク構造と生物群集の安定性」の関係を議論してきた.本研究の成果により、生態学の古典的問題である、理論上複雑な生態系ほど不安定にあるが現実世界では安定である矛盾を解消する新たなしくみを提案できた。これにより、自然生態系のバランスの仕組みを理解する基礎的な知見を提供することができた。