The mechanism of phenotypic evolution mediated by Hsp90 in ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Satoshi  玉川大学, 農学部, 助教 (20547781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカースト進化 / カドフシアリ / 無翅女王 / Hsp90 / カースト / 進化 / 表現型多型 / 環境適応 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / カースト分化 / 社会性昆虫 / 環境 / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypic evolution can be facilitated by the Hsp90-mediated mechanism. In the mechanism, genetic mutations accumulated by Hsp90 are released under environmental perturbations, and then an adaptive mutant phenotype can be selected. In this study, this Hsp90-mediated mechanism was examined for the caste evolution in a queen-polymorphic ant Myrmecina nipponica. In this species, ergatoid queens are distributed only in cold habitats, suggesting that this caste would be secondarily evolved through cold adaptation. Expression of hsp90 was induced at a lower level in progenies of ergatoid queen than in those of alate queen (ancestral), suggesting that accumulated mutations are likely to be released in the ergatoid queen's colonies. Then, to examine the genetic differences between ergatoid and alate queens, RAD-seq was performed. It is expected that analyses of RAD-seq data allow us to examine the adaptive genetic mutations fixed through the evolution of ergatoid queens.