Effect of light irradiation pattern on leaf functional traits and carbon fixation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Hajime  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (70598458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境応答 / 光変動 / 高CO2 / 光合成 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 馴化 / シロイヌナズナ / 成長速度 / 植物生理生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural light environment has very heterogeneity of temporally and spatially. In this study, we investigated the effects of light irradiation pattern on plant functional traits during plants growth. We found that the individual growth rate and flowering period are promoted as the light irradiation interval is longer even if accumulated photon flux density a day is the same. We suggested that these effects of light irradiation patterns are also affected by the stomatal opening by cultivation experiments using mutants always stomata open.