Evolution of genome and metagenome association in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takashi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (00758493)
Research Collaborator Hirata Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊長類 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / 腸内細菌叢 / 口腔細菌叢 / 共進化 / チンパンジー / 動物福祉 / 次世代シークエンサー / 細菌叢 / ゲノム多様性 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the genome and metagenome association in captive and wild primates. Fecal samples of about 50 captive chimpanzees in Kyoto University were collected and subject to 16S rRNA sequencing analysis for symbiont gut bacteria. Relationship between individual background (especially genomic polymorphisms) and 16S diversity was analyzed. Fecal and oral bacterial samples of many primate species in Japan Monkey Centre and some field areas were collected for analysis of metagenomic profile in terms of species specificity and phylogenetic constraint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムとメタゲノムは哺乳類をはじめとする多細胞生物の生命活動の根幹を支えるが、その両者の連関についての理解はまだ乏しい。そうした視点で研究を進めることは、基礎的な進化生物学の理解につながるとともに、ヒトに最も近縁なチンパンジーを対象としたことで、ヒト自身のゲノム、メタゲノム進化の背景を探る契機となった。また、メタゲノムの確立は後天的要素が大きいものなので、飼育下動物の福祉にも貢献する知見である。