Analysis of the kinship and genetic structure of Kanto Kofun people using ancient genome sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanzawa-Kiriyama Hideaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (80734912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血縁推定 / 古墳時代人 / 古代ゲノム / 羽根沢台遺跡 / 磯間遺跡 / 埋葬原理 / 古墳時代 / 横穴墓 / 核ゲノム / 親族関係 / 地域差 / 関東地方 / 古代DNA / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 古墳時代人骨 / ミトコンドリアゲノム分析 / 核ゲノム分析 / 成立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed mitochondrial and nuclear genome sequences of human remains of Kofun era excavated from Hanesawadai site (Tokyo) and Isoma site (Wakayama). Comparison the genomes with that of world wide populations suggested that Kofun people were genetically closest to modern mainland Japanese. The observation of Jomon component in these Kofun people suggests that indigenous Jomon people and Yayoi immigrants were already admixed at those sites. We also estimated kinship, and we found that the people who buried at same burial were close relatives. Information of the kinship is important to clarify the form of burial during Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、初めて古墳時代人骨のミトコンドリアゲノム・核ゲノム分析に成功し、弥生時代以降の長い遺伝的空白を埋めるデータを取得した。それにより、縄文時代から古墳時代にかけて列島内で縄文系統と渡来系系統がどのように混血したのか、その遺伝的変遷をたどる上で重要な結果である。
また本研究は、日本の古代人において、文献資料の無い個体同士の血縁関係が明確に判定された初の例となる。血縁推定は、過去の埋葬形態ひいては当時の社会構造を理解する上での重要な指標である。今回、2つの埋葬墓について親族構造を構築し、同一埋葬墓に埋葬された個体間は親族関係にあることが直接的に示された。