Identification and functional analysis of loci involved in transformation amenability in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Hiroshi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
Research Collaborator SATO Kazuhiro  岡大植物研
MUNEMORI Hiromi  岡大植物研
SHINKAI Norio  産総研
SESE Jun  産総研
TOYODA Atsushi  遺伝研
SEKI Masahide  東大新領域
SUZUKI Yutaka  東大新領域
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオオムギ / 形質転換 / 再分化 / カルス化 / カルス / 準同質遺伝子系統 / QTLマッピング / DNAマーカー / 育種学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to narrow down the regions of TFA (Transformation amenability) loci involved in transformation efficiency in barley in order to enable genetic transformation without limitation of their genotypes. First, SNPs array analysis and exome-sequence analysis were performed to develop the selection markers for TFAs. These markers were used to generate the near-isogenic lines of TFAs derived from a cross between barley cultivar “Haruna Nijo” and “Golden Promise” (GP). Subsequently, the transformation experiment was carried out using the doubled-haploid lines derived from a cross between barley cultivar "Full Pint" and GP to clarify that TFAs were necessary for barley transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オオムギの形質転換効率に関わる遺伝子座TFAの機能の確認、領域の絞り込みおよび領域内に存在する発現遺伝子の確認をすることができた。今後、TFAの原因遺伝子を単離して、それらを制御することにより、多くのオオムギ品種で形質転換が可能となる。このことにより、効率よくオオムギの有用遺伝子の機能解析が可能となり、植物育種への利用も期待できる。本成果は、ゲノム編集等のオオムギ遺伝子改変技術への応用のみならず、他の近縁作物へ適用可能と考えられ、植物科学全体の発展に貢献するであろう。