Deciphering molecular mechanisms of floret development in Triticeae crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Shun  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (40717352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords収量 / 穂形態 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / オオムギ / コムギ / 小花 / 穀粒数 / 穀粒サイズ / 変異体 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflorescence architecture influences final grain yield in Triticeae crops such as wheat and barley. However, little is known regarding the genetic basis of inflorescence development. This study aimed to identify the genes regulating floret development in wheat and barley. In wheat, the locus Grain Number Increase 1 (GNI1) has been identified as an important contributor to floret fertility. Mutants carrying an impaired GNI1 allele out-yielded WT allele plants under field conditions. In barley, it was revealed that extreme suppression of lateral florets by Vrs1.t allele contributes to enlarged grains. These results suggest that grain yield can be improved by DNA marker assisted selection using the identified genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、オオムギとコムギの収量性を向上させる穂形態を制御する遺伝子が明らかになった。地球規模の気候変動に伴う減収が懸念される中、収量性の向上は世界共通の課題である。単離した遺伝子はいずれも自然に存在する変異で長い年月をかけて選抜されたものである。今後この遺伝子を利用することで効率的な収量性の改善が期待できる。