Elucidation of generation mechanism of genomic imprinting genes in Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Takahiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (40544507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 遺伝子発現制御 / ゲノムインプリンティング / アブラナ科 / アブラナ科野菜 / エピジェネティクス / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uniparental gene expression, observed in both animals and plants, is referred to as genomic imprinting. The aim of this research is to elucidate the generation mechanism of genomic imprinting in Brassica rapa, a species related to Arabidopsis thaliana. We examined the gene expression and DNA methylation status at the whole genome level. We found that the number of imprinting genes in B.rapa is larger than the numbers of those reported in previous studies in related species.