Genomic structure of the QTL region for wheat yellow mosaic virus resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fuminori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (80584086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコムギ / コムギ縞萎縮病 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 2D染色体 / ゲノム配列 / ゲノム情報 / ゲノム / 縞萎縮病 / ゆめちから / 育種学 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellow mosaic disease, caused by wheat yellow mosaic virus (WYMV), is one of the most serious diseases of winter wheat in Japan and China. A single major QTL for WYMV resistance in Japanese wheat variety ‘Yumechikara’, designated Q.Ymym, has been mapped on chromosome 2D. Mapping analysis of Q.Ymym previously indicated that 31 markers tightly linked to the QTL, suggesting that strong linkage block surrounded the Q.Ymym region. In this study, the sequencing of partial or full length genes within the Q.Ymym region was performed. The sequence features of the Q.Ymym region were unique in comparison to reference sequences, which may have led to the low recombination rate within the block. The unique sequence structure of the Q.Ymym region allowed the development of co-dominant markers for use in marker-assisted selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、「ゆめちから」以外の抵抗性品種でもQ.Ymymと同じ領域に抵抗性遺伝子が検出されてきた。2D染色体上の当該領域は何らかの構造的な特徴があると示唆されてきたが、本研究によってその一端を明らかにすることができた。当該領域の配列は、コムギの参照ゲノム配列と大きく異なり、コムギの進化を考える上でも極めて興味深い。
これまでQ.Ymym遺伝子の選抜・導入には、強連鎖する複数の優性マーカーを使ってきたが、本研究では共優性マーカーの開発に成功した。これにより抵抗性育種の効率化が図れるものと期待される。