Research on the regulation of root pressure in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 研究員 (10456626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根圧 / 植物ホルモン / イネ / 導管 / 導管液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants take in water and nutrients at root from soil and transport them to shoot by xylem. Root pressure is involved in the transport but its mechanism is not well understood. We hypothesize that root pressure is reflected on the xylem sap when shoot is cut. My physiological studies in terms of plant hormones suggest that auxin promotes the transport through activation of proton pump in cell membrane, and that jasmonic acid and abscisic acid negatively regulate the transport. Environmental stresses such as anoxia and nitrogen deficiency inhibit xylem sap exudation but not potassium and phosphate deficiency. These results imply that root pressure is influenced by specific stresses which is possibly through plant hormones signaling. Further studies for revealing the relationship between external stimuli and plant hormones will provide us the mechanism on the root pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根圧は植物の物質輸送の根幹であるがそのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究により、根圧に影響を与える内的因子として植物ホルモンを、また外的因子として一部の環境ストレスを示したことは植物生理学における一つの進展と考える。植物ホルモンに関する知見は充実していることから、合成やシグナリングに関する変異体を用いた研究を展開することによりさらに根圧の仕組みに関する理解が深まると考えられる。環境ストレスが導管液輸送に影響を与えることから、環境ストレスの農産物への影響の一端が露になったと推察される。本研究成果を基に、根圧を制御する遺伝子座や物質の解明を進めることで、安定した農作物生産への貢献が期待される。