Investigation of frost tolerance and proteomic changes in shoot-emerging potatoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Jun  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40451421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Matsuo  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
KAYANO Mitsunori  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 講師 (20590095)
Research Collaborator PALTA Jiwan P.  ウィスコンシン大学, マディソン校農学生命科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバレイショ / 耐霜性 / 細胞膜 / プロテオーム / ミニチューバー / 細胞壁 / ペクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched proteins which involved in frost tolerance in potato plants by comparative analyses between frost-susceptible cultivated species and frost-tolerant wild species. Values of freezing tolerance of S. tuberosum cv. Nishiyutaka were -1.4C and -2.5C for non-acclimeted and cold-acclimated leaves, respectively. Those of S. acaule and S. commersonii were -3.3C and -3.7C before acclimation, and -4.8C and -5.8C after cold-acclimation. A shotgun proteomics analysis on soluble fractions suggested that some proteins which were expected to involve in cellular antioxidant activities were accumulated characteristically in the two wild potato species. In addition, we identified several plasma membrane protein bands which showed quantitative changes during cold acclimation for each species in an SDS-PAGE analysis.