Natural genetic variation of photosynthetic nitrogen use efficiency for rice improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  東京農工大学, グローバルイノベーション研究院, 特任助教 (30717103)
Research Collaborator Sage Rowan F.
Sage Tammy L.
Terashima Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / C3植物 / 窒素利用効率 / 葉肉伝導度 / 光呼吸 / 葉緑体 / C4進化 / C3 / 窒素含量 / 炭酸固定速度 / 気孔伝導度 / 葉身窒素含量 / 植物生理学 / 作物学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at evaluating the genetic diversity of photosynthetic nitrogen use efficiency (PNUE) between C3 plants, and the underlying mechanisms. PNUE greatly differed among C3 plants, and rice (cv. Takanari) had the highest value, which was comparable to that of giant miscanthus, a C4 plant. The difference in PNUE was significantly affected by the difference in carboxylation efficiency (CE) and stomatal conductance (gs), but didn’t affected by mesophyll conductance. Takanari rice had greater CE and gs than the other C3 plants, contributing the higher PNUE. No genetic difference in apparent CO2 compensation point (C*), a proxy of refixation rate of photorespired CO2 among C3 plants, except C. album had remarkably low C* value, suggesting C. album was placed in evolutionary stream to C4 plants. Taken together, Takanari rice has superior characteristics to enhance PNUE, while its PNUE might be able to be enhanced by introducing higher photorespired CO2 refixation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネやその他C3植物のPNUEの変異とその要因となる生理学的特性を解析し、改良すべき重要形質を指摘した。さらに身近な荒れ地雑草であるシロザが、光呼吸放出CO2を効率的に再吸収する機構を有することを本研究が初めて指摘した。本研究成果は、窒素投入量を抑制しつつ生産性を最大化できる作物の育種方針の構築に役立つと期待される。