Is crop ideotype applicable to the high-yielding ability of wheat?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KASAJIMA Shinya  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30564463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコムギ / きたほなみ / 多収要因 / 窒素代謝 / 草型 / 葉身角度 / 多収性 / 受光態勢 / 窒素吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field experiments focused on nitrogen metabolism and plant type were conducted to clarify the factors determining the high-yielding ability of the winter wheat cv. Kitahonami in Hokkaido, Japan. Compared with the previous winter wheat cv. Hokushin, Kitahonami showed less nitrogen translocation to the grain during the ripening period and higher nitrogen content in vegetative organs, leading to a higher assimilation in the inferior leaf, culm, and leaf sheath under the canopy; therefore, it was considered that the high-yielding ability of Kitahonami was attributed to the high crop growth rate (CGR) after the milk-ripe stage and large number of grains per ear. Moreover, there was a significant difference in the leaf angle between Kitahonami and Hokushin. The results clarified that crop ideotype is applicable to the high-yielding ability of wheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、水稲の多収理論の1つである草型理論(理想的草型による受光態勢の改善)はコムギには当てはまらないと考えられてきたが、北海道の秋播性コムギ基幹品種「きたほなみ」は葉が直立した草姿を示し、窒素代謝ならびに葉身角度の面から、コムギの多収性に草型理論が当てはまることが明らかになった。本研究で得られた成果から「きたほなみ」の品種特性を活かした栽培技術が開発され、国内の麦作振興に寄与すると考えられる。