Study for improving rice plant architecture by controlling tiller angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA MASAKI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 研究員 (00757908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 分げつ角度 / 開帳性 / 草型 / 水稲 / 収量 / 群落受光態勢 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near isogenic lines for TAC1, a gene contorting rice tiller angle, of (TAC1-NIL) were developed and their yield and biomass production were investigated in order to reveal an effect of tiller angle modification on biomass production for improving plant architecture.
The biomass production in early growth stage of TAC1-NIL tended to be higher than its control variety, Koshihikari, while that in ripening stage tended to be lower. As a result, grain yield of TAC1-NIL was slightly lower. The canopy light capturing ratio and partitioning of leaf area to vertical line of TAC1-NIL were much different from Koshihikari, suggesting modification of light-intercepting characteristics affected biomass production and yield in TAC1-NIL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの草型の開帳程度は光利用効率に関わる農業生産上重要な形質である。しかし、既存の知見だけでは、それが生産性に及ぼす影響を十分に説明することはできない。特に分げつ角度と生産性の関係に着目した研究は少ない。本研究により、分げつ角度の改変がイネの生産性に与える影響の一端が明らかになった。このことは、ソース能を強化するイネの理想的な草型の提唱、延いてはイネの収量を飛躍的に増大させる新品種の育成や栽培方法の確立に繋げることができる。