Seedling emergence timing: Molecular aspects of seed dormancy cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10509235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種子休眠 / 休眠サイクル / 発芽 / フェノロジー / トランスクリプトーム / 種子発芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated transcriptome profiles during dormancy cycling in a summer annual weed, Monochoria vaginalis. Transcriptome analysis were used for a global transcript analysis of M. vaginalis seeds retrieved from a rice paddy environment. This study revealed that primary dormant seeds had a different transcriptome profile compared with secondary dormant seeds. Additionally, secondary dormant seeds of one-year old seeds had a different type of transcriptome profile compared to secondary dormant seeds in two-year old seeds. Finally, there were different types of transcriptome profiles during shallow dormant states. These results indicate that different dormant states are likely to be regulated by different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、深い種子休眠性を持つ水田雑草コナギを用いて、2年間にわたる埋土種子の遺伝子発現変動の解析により、野外における休眠サイクルの調節機構を明らかにしたことである。これまでの研究はモデル植物を用いた実験室内での研究が中心であり、本研究により自然条件における休眠調節の知見が得られた。また、本研究で用いたコナギは水田の強害雑草であり、管理の効率化のため種子休眠の予測や制御が求められている。種子休眠の予測や制御は雑草管理の方針を決定するために不可欠な情報であるため、本研究の成果は、コナギや他の雑草の管理技術を開発する基盤情報に活用できるという社会的意義を持つ。