What kinds of environmental factors induce the new cork spot-like physiological disorder in apple fruit? Investigation of the mechanism and the development of the easy prevention technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60508703)
Research Collaborator FUJITA tomomichi
SATO saki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords果実品質 / 生理障害 / 赤果肉 / 有袋栽培 / 無機成分 / アントシアニン / リンゴ / 栽培技術 / 高品質化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cork spot-like physiological disorder (CSPD) development was positively correlated with sunshine duration. Therefore, to prevent CSPD, fruit should be covered with light-impermeable paper bags at least from mid-July to late-September because the fruit covered for a shorter period developed CSPD. Thus, CSPD was induced by the solar radiation and we propose that pre-harvest fruit bagging with light impermeable paper could be a useful and practical strategy to reduce or prevent CSPD in 'Kurenainoyume'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでカルシウムやホウ素の不足が原因と考えられてきたリンゴ果実に発生する斑点状障害のほかに、長い期間太陽光にさらされることにより発生する新たな斑点状障害が存在することが明らかになった。この障害の防除法は明らかではなかったが、本研究により光を通すことのない果実袋を7月中旬から9月末まで被覆することで、新規斑点状障害を完全に防止できることが明らかになった。これにより、新たな障害により商品価値が無くなる果実が発生しなくなり、生産者に大きなメリットがあるものと考えている。