Project/Area Number |
16K18649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ma Gang 静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (20767412)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Masaya
ZHANG Lancui
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カンキツ / カロテノイド / フラボノイド / 植物ホルモン / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carotenoids and flavonoids are important bioactive compounds massively accumulated in citrus fruits. In plants, carotenoid shares a common biosynthetic pathway with chlorophyll, abscisic acid and gibberellins, while flavonoid metabolism is closely related to the biosynthesis of salicylic acid and jasmonic acid. In the present study, the relationship between the plant hormones biosynthesis and accumulation of carotenoid and flavonoid were investigated in citrus juice sacs in vitro. The microarray results showed that there was a communication in the biosyntheses of plant hormones, carotenoids and flavonoids, and the expression of genes related to carotenoid and flavonoid biosyntheses were regulated by the treatments of plant hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,機能性成分であるβ‐クリプトキサンチンに着目して研究を行った。β-クリプトキサンチンは,ビタミンA効力を有するほか,発ガン予防効果,骨代謝改善に関する研究が近年急速に進展し,ヒトへの効能が注目されているカロテノイドである。また、カンキツ果実には特有の二次代謝産物が多く含まれており,フラボノイドのヘスペリジンやノビレチンもその機能性が注目されている。本研究では、これらの機能性成分と植物ホルモンの関係性を明らかにする研究であり、カンキツ果実の高品質化に繋がる。