Isolation and functional analysis of transcriptional factor of CitCCD4 in citrus fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Lancui  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (20767371)
Research Collaborator KATO Masaya
MA Gang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンキツ / カロテノイド / β-シトラウリン / CCD4 / 転写因子 / βーシトラウリン / β-シトラウリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-Citraurin, a C30 apocarotenoid, is a color-imparting pigment responsible for the reddish color of citrus fruits. CitCCD4 is the key enzyme involved in biosynthesis of β-citraurin. To elucidate the mechanism of β-citraurin accumulation in citrus, transcription factors of CitCCD4 were isolated, and the functions of these transcription factors were analyzed by agroinfiltration method. The results indicate that one of the candidate genes might have the function to regulate the expression of CitCCD4 and the accumulation of β-citraurin in citrus fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カンキツ果実からβ-シトラウリン生合成に関わる転写因子を単離し、その機能を明らかにすることにより、β-シトラウリン生合成の転写調節メカニズムを解明することを目的とした。β-シトラウリンの転写調節メカニズムを解明することにより、DNAマーカーを利用したβ-シトラウリンを集積する鮮やかな濃い橙色の果実の育種技術や、果実にβ-シトラウリンを高含有化する栽培技術、収穫後の処理技術の開発に繋がる。