Development of a gene evaluation system using virus vectors in Prunus and its potential application to Prunus breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90721134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords果樹 / サクラ属 / ウイルスベクター / ジーンサイレンシング / 遺伝子機能評価 / 開花促進 / 早期開花誘導 / 園芸学 / 遺伝子 / ウィルス / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to use Apple latent spherical virus (ALSV) vectors for functional analysis of genes associated with floral induction and thus to induce precocious flowering in Prunus fruit tree species. ALSV vectors carrying the full-length sequence of FT gene or a partial sequence of TFL1 gene could be successfully inoculated into several cultivars of apricot, sweet cherry, and almond by particle bombardment, although early floral induction could not be observed in infected plants. Further optimization of viral inoculation procedures and growth conditions for infected plants will lead to the full use of ALSV vectors for evaluation of gene functions or various practical studies in Prunus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要果樹種を多く含むサクラ属果樹では、早くから重要な園芸形質に関する遺伝子研究が進められてきたが、有効な遺伝子機能評価の手法が確立されていないため、得られた成果を果樹栽培・育種に十分に活用できていないのが現状である。本研究では、サクラ属果樹においてALSVベクターを用いた遺伝子機能評価法を確立するとともに、開発された系を応用して、育種の効率化につながる早期開花誘導技術の開発に取り組んだ。早期開花誘導には至らなかったものの、本研究で検討した効率的なウイルス接種法や、種・品種ごとの感染性に関する情報は、今後、基礎・応用の両面においてウイルスベクターを有効活用する際の重要な知見となり得る。