Investigation of genetic locus associated with skin color in Vitis vinifera x V. labruscana tetraploid grapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fujita Keiko  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (50467726)
Research Collaborator FUKUNAGA kenji
MONDEN yuki
TAKATA shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブドウ / 果皮色 / レトロトランスポゾン / 多型 / 多型解析 / MYB様転写因子 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red-skinned tetraploid grape 'Akari' is thought to be a red-skinned mutation of black-skinned tetraploid grape 'Pione'. Their genomes were compared to determine the genetic locus associated with berry skin color. Simple sequence repeats (SSRs) as DNA markers showed monomorphic band patterns in both 'Akari' and 'Pione'. The MYB haplotype composition of 'Akari' was the same as that of 'Pione', and Myb-related gene sequences in 'Akari' were not unique. These findings suggested that a novel genetic locus associated with berry skin color exists. Then, 'Akari' and 'Pione' were subjected to inter-retrotransposon amplified polymorphism (IRAP) analysis and polymorphic band patterns were noted. To compare the positions of retrotransposons VINE1 and Gret1 in 'Akari' and 'Pione' genomes, data of their insertion sites in tetraploid grape cultivars were obtained with an Illumina MiSeq sequencing platform. It was revealed that the insertion sites differed between 'Akari' and 'Pione'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに、ブドウのMYB遺伝子座が果皮色へ大きな影響を与えることが報告されてきた。しかし、今回、‘ピオーネ’と‘赤いピオーネ’の比較において果皮色の変化はこれまでに報告されていない遺伝子座が起因していることを示すことができた。この成果により、ブドウ果皮色の新たな決定機構の発見につながると考えられた。また、両品種ではレトロトランスポゾンの挿入位置の違いを明らかにした。この成果は、新品種作出に役立つ新規の遺伝子マーカーの開発の基礎データとして貢献するだろう。