Storage mechanism of flavor volatiles by glycosylation in tomato fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYOSHIHARA Yusuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (00758394)
Research Collaborator TATEISHI Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30267041)
KLEE Harry  University of Florida, Horticultural Sciences Department, 教授
GOULET Charles  Laval University, Department of Phytology, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords香り / 香気成分 / 果実 / トマト / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 配糖体化 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomato fruit contains over 400 flavor volatiles. The composition of volatiles largely influences the fruit taste. Many of alcoholic volatiles having a hydroxyl group are important to determine the tomato flavor. Significant level of alcoholic volatiles is stored in glycosylated forms that are non-volatile and odorless. However, they are de-glycosylated by the action of hydroxylases and reversibly becomes volatile, meaning that the glycosylated form is a pool to provide volatiles to impact on the flavor. We aimed to identify and characterize glycosyltransferases (UGT) that acts on volatiles. In vitro screening with recombinant UGTs allowed us to identify multiple novel UGTs having volatile glycosylation activity. For instance, a UGT that is highly expressed in chilled tomato displayed the activity against wide range of alcoholic volatiles such as 2-phenylethanol having floral odor. Further, transgenic tomato plants of UGTs were generated and the role of each UGT was validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トマト果実の香り形成において重要な香気成分の配糖体化に関わる複数の候補UGTを同定した。この知見は、香気成分をターゲットとした分子育種やメタボリックエンジニアリングにより優れた香りを持つ品種を育成する上で役立てることができる。配糖体化は香りを果実内に“パックする”ことと同義であり、配糖体型が多ければ果実を食べた時あるいは加工した際に糖が解離し、豊かな香りを放つようになると考えられる。本研究の成果は、将来的に香り豊かな果実を作出するための有効なステップであると考えられる。また、他の果実や花卉類・ハーブ類など、香りが品質決定の重要な要因となる作物の研究にも生かされると考えられる。