Verification of the copigmentation effect in the blue color flower of gentian using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Keisuke  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究員 (80733419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアントシアニン / ゲノム編集 / コピグメント / リンドウ / ゲンチオデルフィン / 花色 / 遺伝子 / 園芸学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep blue color of gentian flower is derived from polyacylated anthocyanin, gentiodelphin. To clarify the blue color development mechanism in gentian plants in vivo, we developed mutant lines of anthocyanin modification genes encoding glycosyltransferase and acyltransferase by genome editing using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. To evaluate the flower color phenotype of mutants, abaxial surface of raw-petal was measured directly by spectrophotometry. Then, anthocyanin composition of petal extracts was analyzed by HPLC. In this study, we suggested that the presence of caffeoyl moieties of gentiodelphin 5- and 3'-position or at least 3'-position is important for intramolecular copigmentation effect contributing deep and vivid blue gentian flower color. Thus, the analysis of the raw-petals of mutants successfully provided practical information about the blue color development mechanism of the gentian flower.