Identification of signal molecule mediating anthocyanin biosynthesis during flower development in Eustoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2017)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takayuki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (80758772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords収穫後生理 / 植物成長調節物質 / 花色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the time and organ specific anthocyanin biosynthesis in the petals of Eustoma, it is suggested that signal molecule mediating. In this study, endogenous jasmonic acid and methyl jasmonate were estimated as the signal molecules. To increase the reliability of the results, further experiments, such as gene expression, are under continuing investigation.