Regulation of sugar transporters as a defense strategy in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kohji  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部生物資源産業学域, 助教 (40587672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物-病原体間相互作用 / 糖吸収 / 植物免疫 / 糖トランスポーター / リン酸化 / 植物 / 防御応答 / シロイヌナズナ / パターン認識受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogens acquire sugars as a main carbon source from host plants. However, it remained unknown whether plants attempt to prevent pathogen’s sugar gain, for example, by retrieving extracellular sugars. Here, we found that Arabidopsis plants lacking sugar transporters were more susceptible to pathogenic bacteria, and sugar uptake activity is enhanced during immune activation in Arabidopsis. In addition, we demonstrated that the activity of STP13, a sugar transporter, was regulated via phosphorylation by a pathogen-recognition receptor complex. In this study, we revealed that plants exhibit a defense strategy using sugar transporters to reduce extracellular sugars during pathogen infection.