Search for mushroom volatiles that activated disease resistance induction mechanism on tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Kumiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (20432601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords揮発性物質 / きのこ / 病害抵抗性 / 病害抵抗性誘導 / 誘導抵抗性 / キノコ / 植物病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we screened eight mushrooms that produce substances exhibit resistance-inducing activity on tobacco from volatiles of various mushrooms. Of which, the lesion formation of Botrytis cinerea on tobacco leaves were significantly suppressed for pretreatment with crude volatiles of five mushrooms. The expression of disease resistance related genes on tobacco was improved by treatment with crude volatiles of Hericium erinaceus (Yamabushitake) and Microporus affinis (Uchiwatake), which were showed disease suppression of B. cinerea. In addition, these crude volatiles were also found to inhibit spore germination of B. cinerea. This study revealed that the volatiles produced by H. erinaceus and M. affinis induce disease resistance on tobacco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数種のきのこが生産する揮発性物質が植物の病害抵抗性を誘導することを明らかにしたことは,本研究が初めての報告であり,学術的意義がある.本研究成果によりヤマブシタケおよびウチワタケ由来揮発性の抵抗性誘導物質は,広範囲の病害に有効であることが予想される.また従来の抵抗性誘導剤では薬害が大きな問題となっているが,揮発性物質の特徴により通気によって消失し残留性がなく,さらに処理量の調節が容易であるため,薬害の問題は解決できると考えている.そのため,きのこ由来揮発性の抵抗性誘導剤は,新たな環境低負荷型の病害防除資材として期待できる点に社会的意義があると考える.