Chemical biology approach to discover inhibitors of plant virus/viroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yukari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90734872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ポテックスウイルス / ウイロイド / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vitro translation/replication system of potato virus X (PVX) using vacuole- and nucleus-free lysates (BYL) from tobacco protoplast was developed. Analyses based on this system suggested that an antiviral resistance gene JAX1 inhibits PVX replication by targeting the huge complex of viral replicase. This system directly contributes to mechanism elucidation of potential inhibitors of plant virus replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PVXが属しているポテックスウイルス属は農業上被害の大きい種を含んでいるが、当属の試験管内翻訳・複製系はこれまで構築されておらず、初めての報告である。この系を構築したことにより、ウイルスの複製反応過程および複製反応を阻害する分子の機能メカニズムを詳細に解析することが可能となった。これにより、今後効果が高いウイルス防除法の確立に貢献すると考えられる。