RNAi in spider mites based on noninvasive delivery of dsRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60708311)
Research Collaborator Grbic Miodrag
Grbic Vojislava
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAi / RNA農薬 / 経口投与 / ハダニ / 液胞型ATPアーゼ / V-ATPase / 核酸 / 農薬 / 害虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA interference (RNAi) has been widely used for the gene functional analysis in many organisms. Double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) that triggers the RNAi-mediated gene silencing has a potential for controlling a targeted pest species as a next generation of pesticides because of its sequence-specific manner. To assess the potential of RNAi-based pest control approaches in the two-spotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae, two methods for the delivery of dsRNA were developed. These methods are based on mite feeding on dsRNA-coated leaves and mite soaking in a dsRNA solution.The gene targeted for method validation was the Vacuolar-type H+-ATPase (TuVATPase) encoding an ATP-driven proton pump located in the tonoplast. In both methods, RNAi induced down-regulation of TuVATPase, mortality and the reduction of fecundity. These methods will lead to large-scale RNAi screens as a first step towards the development of T. urticae-specific RNA pesticides.