Screening of plant hormone receptor ligands by chemical array platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50536480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブシジン酸 / 受容体 / アンタゴニスト / 植物ホルモン受容体 / 植物ホルモン / ケミカルバイオロジー / バイオプローブ / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that receptor specificity of the abscisic acid (ABA) receptor antagonist RK460 which was isolated by screening with a chemical array, can be changed by steric control of this compound. Structure-activity relationship studies of RK460 revealed a chemical structure essential for its antagonist activity, and it was found that specificity for the ABA receptor can be controlled by different substituent. In addition, a compound that inhibits the activity of PP2C protein that bind to ABA receptor was screened from Riken NPDepo library. It was revealed that the hit compound affects not only ABA but also jasmonic acid responsive gene expression by transcript analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は様々な環境ストレスに対し、植物ホルモンを合成して防御機構を発揮する。しかし異なるストレスに応答するシグナル伝達経路は相互に拮抗することが知られている。特定の防御応答を助長する方法は、遺伝学、生化学の両手法からよく研究されているが、複数のストレスに晒されてる自然界の状況に対応した研究が求められている。本研究では、植物ホルモン受容体のうち一部のみに作用する化合物を開発した。このような化合物は、まだ知られていない受容体の機能分化の解明のためのバイオプローブだけでなく、植物ホルモンシグナル伝達における拮抗作用を制御できる可能性がある。