Soil gnotobiology: Microbial transplantation beween soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiromi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90727265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌 / 細菌叢形成 / 微生物移植 / 褐色森林土 / 黒ボク土 / 移動性細菌 / 難培養性細菌 / Swarming / ノトバイオロジー / Verrucomicrobia / 細菌叢遷移 / Betaproteobacteria / 微生物 / 土壌学 / 生態系修復・整備 / 環境変動 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed microbial transplantation between the two different types of soil (brown forest soil and andisol) to evaluate effect of physicochemical and microbial factors on microbial community formation in the soils. We showed that higher mixing ratio of andisol resulted in high levels of viable cells and actinomycetes regardless of the parental communities, implying the dominating effect of physicochemical factors on microbial colonization in the soils. Furthermore, we found that dominant bacteria in the initial step of the colonization exhibited the promoting ability of other bacterial growth, implying sequential growth networks among bacteria during the microbial colonization in the soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌微生物叢が示す安定性は、土壌改良やバイオオーギュメンテーション等、人間が望んだ菌叢へと変化させる技術に対しては大きな障壁となっている。人間社会において土壌機能を有効的かつ持続的に活用するためには、土壌微生物叢が土壌の物理化学的性質とどのような因果関係にあるか、微生物叢の構造を任意に変化させるために必要な要素は何なのか、を解明する必要がある。本研究で得られた成果は、これら問題に対して基盤となる情報を提供するとともに、将来的に土壌菌叢誘導技術への応用にも期待できる。