Analyses of regulatory mechanisms of zinc transporter ZIP13-mediated pollen tube growth and rupture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Miki  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (40625125)
Research Collaborator MIZOGUCHI Miku
KOBAYASHI Katsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜鉛輸送体 / マンガン輸送体 / 受精 / 花粉管伸長 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物 / ZIP / 花粉菅伸長 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the zinc and manganese transporter ZIP13 is localized in the cis-Golgi apparatus of mature pollen where it plays an important role for normal pollen tube growth under heat stress. A ZIP13 knockout mutant (zip13) sets fewer seeds than wild type plants under heat stress. In vitro and in vivo pollen tube growth analysis revealed that zip13 pollen tube growth was impaired under heat stress, as pollen tube tips ruptured prematurely. Expression of a ZIP13-mGFP fusion protein under the control of the ZIP13 promoter complemented the zip13 phenotype. Also, analyses using metal chelating agents suggested that this pollen tube rupture was caused by zinc depletion in pollen tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、成熟花粉と花粉管のゴルジ体局在する金属輸送体ZIP13による亜鉛輸送が正常な花粉管伸長に重要であることが明らかとなった。これまでショ糖、ホウ素、カルシウムが花粉管伸長に必要であることは分かっていたが、亜鉛が花粉管伸長に重要な因子であることは知られておらず、本研究成果により亜鉛が植物の受精に重要であることが初めて示された。