Plant response to mineral nutrition through the modification of exon-exon combinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionSaga University (2019)
Hiroshima University (2018)
Chuo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Sho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40647781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / カリウム / 転写因子 / 植物栄養 / 環境応答 / エキソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we show that the Arabidopsis transcription factor MYB59 positively regulates potassium translocation from roots to shoots through the transcriptional regulation of potassium transporter NPF7.3. Furthermore, MYB59 is activated by modifying the exon-exon combination under the low potassium condition, contributing the suppression of potassium deficiency in shoots. This study establish the existence of plant response to mineral nutrition through the modification of exon-exon combinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、「エキソンの組み合わせ制御」という、これまで知られていなかった全く新しい植物の無機栄養応答機構を立証したものである。これは、植物栄養学分野に留まらず、植物生理学や植物分子生物学など、植物科学全般に重大なンパクトを与えうる成果である。今後、本研究をさらに発展させ、メカニズムを詳細に明らかにすることで、エキソン構造の人為的制御を用いた全く新しい植物機能の強化技術の開発に繋がりうるものと考えられ、将来的に農業・産業・環境と幅広い分野での活用が期待される。