Molecular mechanism of organelle-selective autophagy in heavy-metal treated plant cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Saito Akihiro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10610355)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 葉緑体 / オートファジー / 液胞 / ミトコンドリア選択的オートファジー / 葉緑体選択的オートファジー / ニッケル / カドミウム / 重金属過剰 / 酸化ストレス / マイトファジー / クロロファジー / 重金属 / 環境適応 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that a large number of acidic vesicular compartments (NAVs), which accumulated higher concentration of Ni2+, were generated around vacuoles under excess nickel (Ni) condition. Analysis of protein MS analysis of the purified tonoplast/autolysosomal fraction and transmission electron microscopy provides the evidence that large number of mitochondria are directly sequestered into the vacuoles or autolysosomes in the cells treated with excess Ni. This was further confirmed in vivo by monitoring the co-localization of Red fluorescent protein (RFP) and NAVs in a cell line expressing RFP in mitochondria under excess Ni condition. RNAi silencing of an essential gene for autophagy causing abnormal aggregates of NAVs in the cytosol and led to Ni hypersensitivity. These results first demonstrate the critical importance of the selective clearance of the damaged mitochondria by autophagy to alleviate Ni toxicity in plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは電子伝達鎖に鉄・銅といった遷移金属を多量に必要とする。このため、これらの遷移金属と競合するニッケルのような重金属がミトコンドリア内に蓄積すると、正常な電子伝達が阻害されて有害な活性酸素種を多量に発生する。私たちは、ニッケルを集積した「不良ミトコンドリア」を植物が直ちに認識し、他の構造とは別に選択的に液胞へ運んで除去する仕組みがあることを発見した。植物ではこれまで報告なかった「不良ミトコンドリア」の認識と除去に関わるオートファジーの分子機構の一端を解明し、オルガネラ品質管理能力を高めた新規の重金属耐性植物の作出につながる成果を得たと考えている。