stimation of Soil Formation Rates of Japanese Forests using a Watershed-based Mass Balance Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ABE Susumu  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40708898)
Research Collaborator WAKATSUKI Toshiyuki
KAMARUDIN Khairun
UMAMI Irwin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌生成速度 / 森林生態系 / 集水域マスバランス / 集水域 / 土壌生成 / 岩石風化 / マスバランス / 岩石風化速度 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil formation rate was estimated in forest watersheds at Mt. Kasuga, Yata Hill and Mt. Ohe which have different parent rocks using the watershed-based mass-balance method. In addition, we could examine the accuracy of this methodology to estimate SFR through the reanalysis of the available data base, although we did not have a plan to do that at the beginning of the project. This allowed us to realize the importance of the analysis of the long-term mass balance data recorded at a long-term ecological monitoring site in Hubbard Brook (USA). So, we could obtain the relevant data but its analysis is still on-going. As a result, although we could only partially confirmed the reliability and applicability of the watershed-based mass balance method to estimate the soil formation rate. We are expecting that these findings will give new insights to the future study.