Regulation of signaling molecules synthesis in biofilm formation in Synechocystis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kera Kota  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30644546)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI iwane
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ポリアミン / c-di-GMP / ラン藻 / シアノバクテリア / 二成分制御系 / 環境・細胞応答 / バイオフィルム形成誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused the signal molecules, c-di-GMP and polyamine, which regulate salt stress inducible biofilm formation in Synechocystis. Arginine decarboxylases (Adc) and putrescine synthases (Auh) were characterized as polyamine synthase. We reports reduction of polyamine increases the biofilm formation. Rre2 and Rre8 are identified as c-di-GMP synthase. Rre2 and Rre8 form a pair with Hik12 and Hik14, respectively. These two-component system controls biofilm formation via c-di-GMP synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラン藻は光合成によって大気中の二酸化炭素を固定し、物質を作り出すことができるため、低炭素社会の実現に向けた工学的応用展開をする上で活用が期待される生物種である。本研究成果は、ラン藻が有する優れた環境適応機構に関して、シグナル分子の機能を酵素と合わせて解明した点で重要である。酵素の機能と合わせて、作用機構を解明することで、応用展開する際に、人為的にシグナル分子を制御し、ラン藻の生活環を物質生産に最適化させる技術の基盤となる。