Investigation of transcriptome responses upon exposure to diverse environmental changes in Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
Research Collaborator KUSUYA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境・細胞応答 / 転写ネットワーク / トランスクリプトーム / アスペルギルスフミガタス / 糸状菌 / 環境ストレス / 菌糸 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms have to survive in a wide variety of ecological niches through the adaptation to diverse environmental stresses. It is of great importance to reveal the responses to the environmental stresses in microorganisms. In this study, I studied the transcriptome responses in filamentous fungi Aspergillus fumigatus by using NGS technology. I analyzed the transcriptome upon exposure to diverse environmental stresses. In particular, I identified the stress-responsive genes as the genes with highly variable expressions, which could be prerequisite for the adaptation. Through this study, I systematically classified the co-expressed genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌アスペルギルス属真菌には、本研究で対象とした医療上重要なアスペルギルスフミガタスと、発酵を中心に幅広く産業利用されている近縁種が存在している。この多面的な性質を持つ糸状菌の環境ストレス応答能の理解は、医療上及び産業応用上双方において大変重要な課題であるにも関わらず、未だ基礎的知見は限定されていた。本研究では、環境ストレス時の転写応答の解析から、様々な環境ストレスに応答する遺伝子群を新たに明らかにできた。これらの基礎的知見は、新たな治療標的の創出や、高度育種に向けた標的遺伝子の探索に有用となる。