Investigation of the molecular mechanism of mycolic acid-containing bacteria involved secondary metabolism activation by Streptomyces species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asamizu Shumpei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (90709057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放線菌 / 二次代謝 / 微生物間相互作用 / ミコール酸含有細菌 / Streptomyces / Tsukamurella / 網羅的転写解析 / 変異株解析 / 二次代謝産物 / 抗生物質 / 代謝変化 / Tukamurella / 接触依存性相互作用 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinomycetes are producer of valuable secondary metabolites (SM) and are suggested to possess 20-40 of cryptic SM gene clusters. A group of mycolic acid-containing bacteria (MACB) was shown to activate the cryptic gene clusters of actinomycetes, and this project was to identify the gene(s) responsible for the response by Streptomyces to MACB and to elucidate the SM activation mechanism in Streptomyces. Using transcriptomic analysis, we found that the expression variation reached to more than 20% of whole genes in the co-culture by S. coelicolor at 8 hours. We also used heavy ion beam induced mutagenesis of S. coelicolor and screened the response deficient mutants. Among them, we had re-sequenced the mutant genomes of 16 strains and identified several genes responsible for the production of secondary metabolites. We are now targeting the genes responsible for the activation of SM and investigate molecular basis of the response system to MACB by Streptomyces species.