Exploration of the molecules for cellular sulfur stock in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40558029)
Research Collaborator OHTSU iwao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫黄代謝 / 大腸菌 / 硫黄転移酵素 / ペリプラズム / チオ硫酸イオン / 微生物生理 / 硫黄貯蔵 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, technology of production of sulfur compounds using E. coli is progressing. However, simultaneous generation of hydrogen sulfide is problematic. We hypothesized that this phenomenon is involved in sulfur assimilation, and then examined its generation in inorganic medium containing sole sulfur source. The results showed that the generation occurred in the medium of thiosulfate but not of sulfate, is involved in transcription factor Crp, and is triggered by glucose shortage in the medium. Transcription of pspE was up-regulated after the hydrogen sulfide generation in wild type, whereas that was not changed in crp disruptant. However, pspE disruptant exhibited the hydrogen sulfide generation like wild type. Accordingly, pspE should be involved in crp-dependent hydrogen sulfide generation in a cooperative fashion with other unknown factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、大腸菌のチオ硫酸転移酵素遺伝子であるpspEに注目し、その理解を進めることで、未だに未知の部分が多い硫黄の代謝や制御、更には、炭素代謝とのクロストークについて重要な知見を明らかにしたため、その学術的な意義は大きい。更に、硫黄化合物の発酵生産の生産性向上や有害な副残物である硫化水素の低減などに繋がる成果であるため、産業界に技術還元可能な有効性が十分に見込めることから、社会的な意義も大きいと考えている。引き続き、当研究を推進し、その意義を深めていきたい。