Project/Area Number |
16K18681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Yuki 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20705412)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / Enterococcus faecalis / グリセロール代謝 / トランスポゾン / 糖新生 / Enterococcus / 代謝制御 / グリセロール / 酸素応答 / レドックスバランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of genes encoding the enzymes required for glycerol metabolism of the lactic acid bacterium Enterococcus faecalis is induced by glycerol or glycerol and oxygen; however, the genes involved in the regulation of glycerol metabolism are yet to be identified. In the present study, we performed in vitro transposon mutagenesis of E. faecalis and identified several genes required for aerobic glycerol metabolism. Experiments using these transposon mutants indicated that the supply of ribose synthesized via gluconeogenesis is essential for nucleic acid biosynthesis in aerobic glycerol metabolism of E. faecalis.