Project/Area Number |
16K18686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tomokazu 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90584970)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | D-セリン / D-アスパラギン酸 / D-アミノ酸 / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / バイオマーカー / セリンラセマーゼ / 腎機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the catalytic and regulatory mechanisms of D-Asp synthetic activity of mammalian serine racemase (SR). Data inidicaed that SR is one of mammalian D-Asp biosynthetic enzymes. In addition, we analyzed urinary D-Ser using our D-, and L-Ser enzymatic assay method. The results obtained here suggested that D-Ser levels could be used as a predictable biomarker of renal function reduction in some situations. In addition, we studied the molecular mechanism of developmental abnormalities of Dsd-deficient Dicsyotelium strains and revealed the involvment of D-Ser in cAMP signaling. We found a novel Dsd substrate D-amino acid in the fruiting body of Bunashimeji mushroom, and identified it as (2R, 3S) 2-amino-3,4-dihydroxybutanoic acid.