Project/Area Number |
16K18688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO SHOGO 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80748541)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | L-スレオニン脱水素酵素 / 祖先型設計 / 完全コンセンサス設計 / 構造機能解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 反応機構 / 人工タンパク質 / アミノ酸脱水素酵素 / コンセンサス設計 / アミノ酸一次配列解析 / バイオテクノロジー / 人工蛋白質 / 酵素 / 配列解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several L-amino acid dehydrogenases are expected to apply to quantify amino acid concentration in plasma. In this study, we utilized L-threonine dehydrogenase as research target. Two artificial SDR-TDHs were designed by utilizing sequence database to improve their enzymatic function. The artificial SDR-TDHs bore high thermal stability, NAD+ affinity and productivity compared with native SDR-TDH. Furthermore, enzyme kinetics parameters of the artificial SDR-TDHs are almost identical to the native SDR-TDH. In addition, we can elucidate product release mechanism of SDR-TDH through structural and functional analysis of monomeric SDR-TDH.